Is Chef Robert Irvine's Lemon Cake High Protein Baked Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bovine
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil And Palm), Gelatin (bovine), Sorbitol. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Yellow Food Color (vegetable Glycerine, Beta Carotene For Color), Water, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Salt, Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Powder, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Esters, Natural Yellow Color (cocoa Butter Oil, Riboflavin, Rice Bran Extract [emulsifier]), Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Yellow Color (beta-carotene For Color), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Whey, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Beta-carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Almond And Peanut. Contains Milk, Almond, And Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes ilk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanut and Egg Produtcs.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Lemon Cake High Protein Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep