Is Chef Woo Spicy Tequila Lime Flavor Ramen, Spicy Tequila; Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, LIME CRYSTALS, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSHROOM POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODA ASH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.

Check Chef Woo Spicy Tequila Lime Flavor Ramen, Spicy Tequila; Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSoup