Is Chefood Vegetable Kimbap Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned rice (rice, water, salt, soybean oil, fermented vinegar, sesame oil, stir-fried sesame), fried burdock root (burdock root, water, soy sauce, starch syrup, sugar), seasoned spinach (spinach, salt, sesame oil, stir-fried sesame), stir-fried carrot (carrot, soybean oil, salt, sugar, sesame oil, lemon vinegar, frozen minced garlic), pickled radish (pickled radish [radish, salt], water, fermented vinegar, sugar, concentrated lemon sauce, salt, vitamin C), seaweed. Contains: Sesame, Soybean, Wheat. Manufactured in a facility that also processes Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish.

Check Chefood Vegetable Kimbap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyVinegary
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go