Is Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast), Garlic Sauce (water, Cream, Hard Cheese [pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt), Seasoned Grilled Mushrooms (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Black Pepper), Seasoned Cheese Blend (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Parsley), Truffle Sauce (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Water, Summer Truffles, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Crushed Red Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking