Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate

calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a pronounced buttery flavor, smooth creamy texture with a fluffy finish, and prepare quickly for use as a holiday or weeknight side, topping for casseroles, or base for shepherd’s pie. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent results, and mild saltiness; some occasionally note a processed potato taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Coconut Oil, Corn, Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural, Butter Flavor, Canola Oil, Mono- And, Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium, Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Turmeric Oleoresin (color) And, Annatto Extract (color), Freshness Preserved With Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Powder

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep