Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.
Ingredients
Potatoes*, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic*, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Ground White Pepper, Parsley*, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preservative), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative). *dried. Contains Milk.
Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


