Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic*, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Ground White Pepper, Parsley*, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preservative), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative). *dried. Contains Milk.

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep