Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.
Ingredients
Potatoes*, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic*, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Ground White Pepper, Parsley*, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preservative), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative). *dried. Contains Milk.
Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


