Is Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour with malted wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
malted wheat flakes
wheat flour with malted wheat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole _Milk_, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON (13%) (British Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (11%) (_Milk_), Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Onion, Wheat Flour with Malted Wheat and Barley (Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Malted _Wheat_ Flakes, Malted _Barley_ Flour), Butter (_Milk_), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (_Milk_), Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Mustard Powder (Ground _Mustard_ Seeds, Corn Starch, Turmeric), Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking