Is Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery flavor and pronounced crunch characterize this single-serving spicy snack, with a powdery coating that can leave residue on fingers. Often eaten solo, with dips, or alongside sandwiches at parties and lunches. Reviewers commonly note strong heat and satisfying crispness, while some report excessive spice and mess, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow’s Milk, Cheese, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6) Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go