Is Chewy Lamington Flavour Granola Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybeans
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats, Glucose (Wheat), Wholegrain Wheat, Breakfast Cereal (Wholemeal Wheat Flour , Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vit E), Sunflower Oil (Soy), Chicory Root Fibre, Sugar, Coconut, Sulphites, Raspberry Fruit Pieces (Raspberry Puree (Wheat), Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Wheat Starch (E1412), Cocoa 1, Invert Sugar, Honey, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Milk Powder, E223) (Sulphites)
Check Chewy Lamington Flavour Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Lamington Flavour Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


