Is Chewy nougat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg white
- nougat 9
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa mass* cane sugar*, nougat* 9% (glucose syrup*, almonds*, honey*, cocoa butter*, egg white*, potato starch*), cocoa butter*, vanilla powder*. *of organic origin. Cocoa solids: at least 72%. The cocoa mass comes from the Dominican Republic. The cocoa butter comes from the Dominican Republic and Peru. May contain traces of milk, soy, hazelnuts, pistachio nuts and walnuts. Recommended storage: store well-closed in a cool and dry place. ▶Fairtrade cocoa, cane sugar, vanilla and honey. Cane sugar with mass balance, total 92.25%. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Voedingswaarden per / Valeurs nutritionnelles pour /
Check Chewy nougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy nougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Bar


