Is Chewy nougat Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa mass* cane sugar*, nougat* 9% (glucose syrup*, almonds*, honey*, cocoa butter*, egg white*, potato starch*), cocoa butter*, vanilla powder*. *of organic origin. Cocoa solids: at least 72%. The cocoa mass comes from the Dominican Republic. The cocoa butter comes from the Dominican Republic and Peru. May contain traces of milk, soy, hazelnuts, pistachio nuts and walnuts. Recommended storage: store well-closed in a cool and dry place. ▶Fairtrade cocoa, cane sugar, vanilla and honey. Cane sugar with mass balance, total 92.25%. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Voedingswaarden per / Valeurs nutritionnelles pour /

Check Chewy nougat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go