Is Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chi Chis Salsa Fiesta con Queso 155 oz is a delicious salsa made with real cheddar cheese, blended with tomatoes and peppers. This salsa has an extra pep and is known for its smooth texture. People have described it as having a tiny bit of kick and even refer to it as "liquid gold." With its combination of real cheese and flavorful ingredients, this salsa is sure to be a crowd-pleaser.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, TOMATOES, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping