Is Chick Chicken Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • malt extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract [antioxidant], Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Mini Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-modified. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Chick Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go