Is Chicken asada Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- yeast extract
- flavor
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CUTLET (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, ORANGE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], PINEAPPLE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER, DRIED ANCHO, DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SMOKE], BLACK PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORING), DRIED CARROT JUICE, WHITE PEPPER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, GARLIC POWDER]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORANGE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER. BLACK PEPPER, SALT. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Chicken asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


