Is CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • smoke flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI, WATER, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LESS THAN 2% OF FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, PEAS, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL JUICES, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), DRESSING MIX (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CULTURED BUTTERMILK), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go