Is Chicken Breast Bites Fully Cooked Seasoned with Buffalo Style Dipping Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour, chicken broth, maltodextrin, butter
  • concentrated onion flavour
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat flour, chicken broth, maltodextrin, butter

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, CHICKEN PASTE, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE & SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED ONION FLAVOUR, ONION BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM DIACETATE. MAY CONTAIN EGG. BREADING: WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FABA BEAN PROTEIN POWDER, PAPRIKA, CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, CURCUMIN, COLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Chicken Breast Bites Fully Cooked Seasoned with Buffalo Style Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Boneless Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwichDipping