Is Chicken Breast Crumbed Tenders 1kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- vegetable gum
- yeast extract
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Portion [72%] (rspca Approved Chicken Breast (90%), Water, Thickener [1442), Rice Flour, Sill Mineral Salts (451,508,450), Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Wheat Fibre, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Rice Bran Oil, Canola Ol. Vegetable Powder, Extracts Of Rosemary, Spice Extractl. Coating [28%] [wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum]. Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Olive Oil. Contains: Gluten. May Be Present: Milk And Soybeans.
Check Chicken Breast Crumbed Tenders 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Breast Crumbed Tenders 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Chicken Breast Crumbed Tenders 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


