Is Chicken breast pieces Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- hops
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken breast, sugar, comflour, flavourings, coriander, cumin, salt, paprika, plant extracts (hops, lovage, garlic, onion), chilli, onion powder, pepper, turmeric, dextrose, stabilisers: triphosphates, guar gum, glucose syrup, preservative: potassium chloride, spirit vinegar powder, potato starch, made with 109g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product, no artificial flavourings or preservatives, warning: although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain, produced using german and polish chicken, nutrition typical valu energy fat of which satur carbohydrate of which sugar fibre protein salt use by: see fr storage: kee once opened, k 2 days and by da packaged in a pr
Check Chicken breast pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken breast pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Piece


