Is CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ORZO PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI FLORETS, & SEASONING SKILLETS, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • cheese sauce
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce coats small, al dente bites, offering a balance of savory seasoning, tender protein pieces and crisp bits; frequently used as a quick weeknight meal or reheated lunch. Reviewers often note convenience, ease, and satisfying flavor, while some report occasional minor uneven seasoning or texture differences after microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta Product (Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contain Less than 2% of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Natural Flavor, Enzymes); Broccoli (Dried) (Broccoli, Sugar); Seasoning Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Onions (Dried), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic (Dried), Maltodextrin, Lactose, Spice, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less than 2% of Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken, Citric Acid, Chicken Broth (Dried), Natural Flavor [Contains Celery Seed Oil], Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Cream, Enzymes).

Check CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ORZO PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI FLORETS, & SEASONING SKILLETS, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ORZO PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI FLORETS, & SEASONING SKILLETS, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go