Is Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly savory and clear, with a balanced umami depth and smooth mouthfeel, it functions as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and braises. Users commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and variable saltiness; reviewers praise versatility while citing occasional thinness or overly intense concentration depending on brand and personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory and clear, with a balanced umami depth and smooth mouthfeel, it functions as a base for soups, sauces, risottos and braises. Users commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and variable saltiness; reviewers praise versatility while citing occasional thinness or overly intense concentration depending on brand and personal preference.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


