Is Chicken burger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast meat, Water, Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Spice. In a batter and breading of: Wheat flour, Modified wheat starch, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs, Whole wheat flour, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Yellow corn flour, Salt, Sugars (fructose, sugar), Rice starch, Wheat gluten, Natural flavour, Pea hull fibre, Yeast, Silicon dioxide, Spice extractives, Pea protein product, Modified palm oil, Baking powder, Methylcellulose, Extractives of paprika. May contain: Egg and/or Milk INGRED Viande d protéine panure d Eau, Cha Huile de mais jaun riz, Gluter de pois, Le d'épices, P modifiée, Pe paprika. Peut conter

Check Chicken burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking