Is CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid), Chicken Patty: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Dried Garlic, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spice, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Batter: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spice, Soybean Oil, Whey, Extractives Of Paprika, Torula Yeast, Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUITS FULLY COOKED BREADED PATTY SANDWICHES, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go