Is CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL TORTILLA [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED BEET, BASIL, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, ACACIA GUM, CORN SUGAR], DICED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT [BONELESS, SKINLESS DICED WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, AND FLAVORS)], ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE [IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], HERB CREAM CHEESE [CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM]), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DRIED BASIL, DRIED OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, SALT], CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES]

Check CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep