Is CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL TORTILLA [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED BEET, BASIL, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, ACACIA GUM, CORN SUGAR], DICED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT [BONELESS, SKINLESS DICED WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, AND FLAVORS)], ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE [IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], HERB CREAM CHEESE [CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM]), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DRIED BASIL, DRIED OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, SALT], CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES]

Check CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep