Is Chicken Caprese Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce

semolina wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED SHELL PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, SPINACH, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chicken Caprese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad