Is CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CAVATAPPI PASTA & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE GOURMET BOWLS, CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • flavor

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water Grilled Chicken Strips (Chicken White Meat Water, Corn Starch, Salt), Milk (Milk Cream), Broccoli, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Romano (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Parmesan (Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Salt, Garlic, Granulated, Spices, Olive Oil

Check CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CAVATAPPI PASTA & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE GOURMET BOWLS, CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CAVATAPPI PASTA & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE GOURMET BOWLS, CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CAVATAPPI PASTA & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE GOURMET BOWLS, CHICKEN CAVATAPPI WITH BROCCOLI | Spoonful