Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- soybean oil, green beans, peas, wheat flour, salt, chicken flavor
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR).
Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


