Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked white meat chicken (white meat chicken , water , isolated soy protein , modified food starch , seasoning (dried chicken broth , chicken powder , natural flavor) , sodium phosphate , maltodextrin , salt), water, black beans (water , black beans , salt), onions, monterey jack and cheddar cheese blend (monterey jack cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes) , cheddar cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes , annatto color)), corn , corn tortilla (corn masa flour , water , contains 2% or less of : cellulose gum , guar gum , enzymes , propionic acid , benzoic acid , phosphoric acid), poblano chiles , chili pepper puree (peppers , citric acid , potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ), less of : modified cornstarch, tomato puree water tomato paste, apple cider vinegar, olive oil, spices, salt, dried onions, dried garlic, paprika

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep