Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked white meat chicken (white meat chicken , water , isolated soy protein , modified food starch , seasoning (dried chicken broth , chicken powder , natural flavor) , sodium phosphate , maltodextrin , salt), water, black beans (water , black beans , salt), onions, monterey jack and cheddar cheese blend (monterey jack cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes) , cheddar cheese (cultured milk , salt , enzymes , annatto color)), corn , corn tortilla (corn masa flour , water , contains 2% or less of : cellulose gum , guar gum , enzymes , propionic acid , benzoic acid , phosphoric acid), poblano chiles , chili pepper puree (peppers , citric acid , potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ), less of : modified cornstarch, tomato puree water tomato paste, apple cider vinegar, olive oil, spices, salt, dried onions, dried garlic, paprika

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN ENCHILADA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, CORN, PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESE, A CORN TORTILLA AND ROJA SAUCE BOWL, CHICKEN ENCHILADA is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep