Is Chicken Fajitas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soybean oil

refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast with rib meat, water, less than 2% of natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified food starch), lime powder (corn syrup solids, lime juice concentrate), chicken flavor (chicken fat, natural flavor), lemon juice powder (corn syrup, lemon juice, lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), citric acid, ancho chili pepper, granulated garlic, spices, granulated onion, sugar, chipotle powder, oleoresin paprika (refined soybean oil). eddy foods yoakum, tx 77995 heating instructions: microwave (recommended): do not place tray in microwave. remove lid and film from tray. remove product from tray and place in microwave safe container. place container in microwave and heat on high for 2 to 3 minutes, or until product is hot and ready to serve. cooking times vary with microwave wattage (stated time is for 1000-watt microwave)

Check Chicken Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking
Soy Free? Chicken Fajitas | Spoonful