Is Chicken fillet burger Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • vegetable gum
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavour
  • autolysed yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Patty, Chicken , Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein, Yeast, Salt, Milk Solids, Maize Flour, Thickener , Rye Flour, Gluten, Sugar, Soy Flour, Mineral Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 481, 472E), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate), Iodised Salt, Colours (150D, 160C, 100, 102, 110), Spice, Vegetable Gum , Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, , Flavour Enhancers , Dextrose, Animal Fat, Vegetable Powder, Flavour, Autolysed Yeast Extract, Food Acid ), Sesame Seed Bun, Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Oils, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Lodised Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers 471, Vitamins Thiamin, Folate, Mayonnaise (Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener, Glucose, Salt, Food Acids 260, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gum, Antioxidant, Turmeric, Natural Colour (160B))

Check Chicken fillet burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep