Is CHICKEN FLORENTINE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PENNE PASTA, DICED TOMATOES, SPINACH AND YELLOW SQUASH IN A BASIL PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Vegetables (Spinach, Tomatoes, Yellow Squash), Sauce (Water, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Starch And Cellulose (Anti-caking Agent)), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Alfredo Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Unsalted Butter, Olive Oil, Sweet Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract And Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Salt, Cooked White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Gluten Protein, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil), Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Unmodified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Sodium Phosphates), Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check CHICKEN FLORENTINE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PENNE PASTA, DICED TOMATOES, SPINACH AND YELLOW SQUASH IN A BASIL PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FLORENTINE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PENNE PASTA, DICED TOMATOES, SPINACH AND YELLOW SQUASH IN A BASIL PARMESAN SAUCE, CHICKEN FLORENTINE is available at 13 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking