Is Chicken Katsu Curry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- light soy sauce
- 4% edamame beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
37% Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, 8% Peas, 8% Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves), 24% Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (99% Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, 6% Baby Corn, 6% Broccoli, Single Cream (Milk), 4% Edamame Beans (Soya), Coconut Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Tomato Paste, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Ground Coriander, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Bone Stock, Rapeseed Oil), Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Chinese Five Spice (Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Aniseed, Clove, Black Pepper), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Star Anise, Ground Mustard, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Ground Pimento, Ground Clove. Allergy Advice:
Check Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


