Is CHICKEN MARSALA TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARSALA WINE SAUCE WITH MUSHROOM & PEA RISOTTO, CHICKEN MARSALA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan & asiago cheeses
  • asiago cheese blend with flavor
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Chicken Tenderloins, Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Mushrooms, Peas, Marsala Wine, Parmesan And Asiago Cheese Blend With Flavor (Parmesan & Asiago Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt Enzymes), Whey, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika), Chicken Broth, Salt, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Isolated Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Mushroom Extract, Pectin, Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Lactate, Chicken Fat, Gum Acacia, Sodium Lactate, Sesame Oil, Dried Chicken Broth, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate

Check CHICKEN MARSALA TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARSALA WINE SAUCE WITH MUSHROOM & PEA RISOTTO, CHICKEN MARSALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN MARSALA TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARSALA WINE SAUCE WITH MUSHROOM & PEA RISOTTO, CHICKEN MARSALA is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go