Is Chicken Noodle Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- wheat
- yeast extract
- organic vegetable flavorings
- flavor
- organic flavor
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Carrots, Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Organic Egg White), Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth ((Organic Chicken Stock, Sea Salt,), Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt), Organic Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Vegetable Flavorings (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion), Organic Vegetables (Organic Celery, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Flavor, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Flavor), Organic Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley
Check Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


