Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light In Water Tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light In Water Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light In Water Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light In Water Tuna is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


