Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skip jack tuna

skip jack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve pouch delivers bold Thai-chili flavor with a balance of sweet heat; texture is flaky and moist, easy to mix. Commonly eaten straight from the pouch, added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and rice bowls. Reviews praise flavor and convenience; some note variable spice levels and small portion size for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Red Spur Chili, Garlic, Red Chili Salt, Guar Gum, Pepper Flavor (Rape Seed, Coconut)

Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking