Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skip jack tuna

skip jack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve pouch delivers bold Thai-chili flavor with a balance of sweet heat; texture is flaky and moist, easy to mix. Commonly eaten straight from the pouch, added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and rice bowls. Reviews praise flavor and convenience; some note variable spice levels and small portion size for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Red Spur Chili, Garlic, Red Chili Salt, Guar Gum, Pepper Flavor (Rape Seed, Coconut)

Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna with Thai Chili 2.8 ounces is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking