Is Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam juice
- clams
- calcium disodium edta to protect color
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clams, Clam Juice, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Natural Juices, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Color, Sodium Metabisulfite As A
Check Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


