Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught White Crabmeat 6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Tender, flaky crab meat offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, soups, dips and crab cakes, reviewers praise its flaky texture and convenience while noting variability in lump size and occasional shell fragments, with subtle brininess reported by some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium pyrophosphate to maintain flavor
sodium pyrophosphate to maintain flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, flaky crab meat offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in pastas, soups, dips and crab cakes, reviewers praise its flaky texture and convenience while noting variability in lump size and occasional shell fragments, with subtle brininess reported by some buyers.
Ingredients
Crabmeat, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA to promote color retention, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate to maintain flavor and firmness, Sodium Metabisulfite as a preservative.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught White Crabmeat 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught White Crabmeat 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught White Crabmeat 6 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


