Is CHICKEN PAD THAI LIGHTLY BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE NOODLES, MATCHSTICK CARROTS, RED PEPPER AND GREEN ONIONS IN A THAI-STYLE SAUCE + VEGETABLE EGG ROLL, CHICKEN PAD THAI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lightly breaded chicken
  • chicken white meat
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • vegetable egg roll
  • natural peanut roast type flavor
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOWL (RICE NOODLES (WATER, RICE FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL), SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUNFLOWER SPREAD (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED, SUGAR, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL RED CURRY PASTE (CHILI, GARLIC, SHALLOT, SALT, LEMONGRASS, SPICES, SUGAR, GALANGAL), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, RED CHILI PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PEANUT ROAST TYPE FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.), LIGHTLY BREADED CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POTATO STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, EGGS. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION.), VEGETABLE EGG ROLL (FILLING: (CABBAGE, CARROTS, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CORN STARCH, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT)), WRAPPER: (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN.), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.).

Check CHICKEN PAD THAI LIGHTLY BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE NOODLES, MATCHSTICK CARROTS, RED PEPPER AND GREEN ONIONS IN A THAI-STYLE SAUCE + VEGETABLE EGG ROLL, CHICKEN PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go