Is Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • flavours

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES (RICE, WATER), CABBAGE, DARK AND LIGHT CHICKEN MEAT, KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), LIQUID SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES), TOFU FIRM (WATER, SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), RED PEPPERS, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, WATER, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, PEANUTS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT, SUGAR), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, CONCENTRATE COOKING TAMARIND (TAMARIND, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE), KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MINCED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, CANOLA OIL), CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED CHILI, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, HERBS, SPICES EXTRACT, FLAVOURS.

Check Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry