Is Chicken Parmesan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat starch
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Breaded and Cooked Chicken Breast Goujons (20%) (Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Fennel Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Black Pepper Extract, Yeast, Soya Flour), Tomato & Basil Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Basil, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Black Pepper), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Cows’ Milk), Lettuce, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (2.5%) (Cows’ Milk), Cornflour.

Check Chicken Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown