Is CHICKEN SALAD, CRANBERRY PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • honey poppy seed dressing: mayonnaise
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • cooked chicken with pineapple juice
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium lactate
  • vitamin a

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE AND SEASONING (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PINEAPPLE JUICE [PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN E, AND VITAMIN A], WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), HONEY POPPY SEED DRESSING: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECT QUALITY]), CELERY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, PECANS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, POPPY SEED, SALT, WATER, SODIUM ACID SULFATE (ACIDIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CHICKEN SALAD, CRANBERRY PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyFruitySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichLunchSnacking