Is CHICKEN SALAD, CRANBERRY PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white meat chicken
- cooked chicken with pineapple juice
- calcium disodium edta
- potassium lactate
- vitamin a
cooked white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKEN WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE AND SEASONING (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PINEAPPLE JUICE [PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN E, AND VITAMIN A], WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), HONEY POPPY SEED DRESSING: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECT QUALITY]), CELERY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, PECANS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, POPPY SEED, SALT, WATER, SODIUM ACID SULFATE (ACIDIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CHICKEN SALAD, CRANBERRY PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD, CRANBERRY PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


