Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked barley
- barley
- natural flavorings
- flavorings
cooked barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Cooked Chicken Sausage (Chicken Thigh, Dehydrated Apples, Water, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Salt, Flavorings), Water, Sweet Potatoes, Chard, Kale, Spinach, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Puree, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Onions, Chardonnay Wine, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Garlic
Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Where to buy
CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


