Is chicken spring roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Serving Suggestion) Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, floic acid), Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Less than .5% of Leavening (Sodium metaphosphate, sodium phosphate, sodium pyro-phosphate), Mono - and Diglucerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate. Filling: Chicken Meat. Cabbage, Green Onion, Capsicum, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Licorice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guan Ylate), Pepper, Salt. Preparation Instructions: No need to defrost. Deep fry in oil (170°c) for 3-5 minutes untill gloden brown and serve. KEEP FROZEN. DO NOT REFREEZE IF THAWED! This product must be cooked before eating. See cooking

Check chicken spring roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go