Is chicken spring roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Serving Suggestion) Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, floic acid), Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Less than .5% of Leavening (Sodium metaphosphate, sodium phosphate, sodium pyro-phosphate), Mono - and Diglucerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate. Filling: Chicken Meat. Cabbage, Green Onion, Capsicum, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Licorice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guan Ylate), Pepper, Salt. Preparation Instructions: No need to defrost. Deep fry in oil (170°c) for 3-5 minutes untill gloden brown and serve. KEEP FROZEN. DO NOT REFREEZE IF THAWED! This product must be cooked before eating. See cooking

Check chicken spring roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go